Q & A Corner – Issue #29
[…] • An individual who can interpret the instructional implications of evaluation results, who may be another member of the IEP Team.

Question: Must the public agency receive consent from a parent to excuse multiple regular education teachers if at least one regular education teacher will attend an IEP Team meeting?

Answer: No.

As provided in 34 CFR §300.321(a)(2), the public agency must ensure that the IEP Team includes “[n]ot less than one regular education teacher of the child (if the child is, or may be, participating in the regular education environment) . . .” Neither the IDEA nor its implementing regulations require that an IEP Team include more than one regular education teacher.